Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Recent projects!

 I made these lovely brown booties for a bloggy friend...
 This shawl is done, blocked and packaged to go too. It turned out beautifully! I do hope the recipient loves it and wears the living crap out of it! LOL

I have also started my Christmas knitting.. so if anyone has a special request they better get it in! LOL

Talk to ya's soon!

Friday, August 17, 2012

Wow, what a couple weeks!

We rode the Gymnastics float in the Parade! Gwyn loved throwing candy and Frisbees to the crowd!

We got rid of the couch. And have 2 comfy chairs now! Missy LOVES to lounge out in them... for her 5 second rests.

I made a barrette catcher.... I hated them all jumbled in a box that we couldn't see what we had or where the mate was! 
 I plan on making a better one later..... Maybe for xmas.. If I am lucky! LOL
We got Yeow fixed and his shots up to date. He has been much better with Miss G. Still not perfect but it's animal and young child.. Going to be a learning curve!

We went to the fair in the next town over. The face painter was a wonderful "grandma" lady. She did a paint on me to see what Gwyn thought. Gwyn didn't want to be painted. But wanted to PAINT! This lady was soooo fabulous she let Gwyn pain my arm... and some of the other... while we visited.. Gwyn mixed colours and painted and had a great time!

We lost one of the Favorite shoes the day of the parade! I called all the places we had been.... the pool, gas bar and grocery store included.

2 weeks later at swim lessons I get the notion to check the lost and found at the pool! There in the top of the box is miss G's other shoe! She was sooo excited to have it back!
 She wore them the next day but did not kick them off in the van... and hollered when they came loose! LOL
Jumping on the trampoline
Swimming lessons!

Big JUMP!!!

Flutter boarding! She is amazing! Flutter board, noodle.. on her own... wow!

Swimming to catch mommy!

Rocketing off the side and kicking
Miss Gwyn passed her Sea Turtle. Next time we get her in lessons she will be a Sea Otter! So fun!

Monday, August 06, 2012

We have been soooo busy :)

We had a week of swim lessons. We went to the city for a week. Camping on the weekend. Gwyn got to the beach twice and fishing once. She lost her first hook in the lake on her first fishing trip! LOL Then we came home from that trip and Daddy had the trampoline set up! We were in a parade with the gymnastics club! We went swimming. We were at the farm picking peas and spinach and will be there again tomorrow.  We had a great play date with a new old friend. I quite enjoyed and so did Gwyn. We hope to get together again this week! We have swim lessons again next week(2 a day for a week, like the first session) Lots to do.. but summer busies are good :)

Harley visiting at the park.

Helping Daddy on the little tractor in the yard. She is almost already a better operator than her momma! LOL

Diggin in the sand pile.. yes her whole head is in the hole she dug!!

Helping daddy cultivate! Yes, daddy got up with her.

This is what she was driving with daddy!

Hat and booties to go with the afghan I posted last time.

Hat and Beard I made for a friend's son. Very fun!!!